What It Costs To Own & Operate A Mooney M20 In 2026


MooneyM20s are among the world’s most popular single-engine general aviation piston aircraft with four seats. Pilots and owners love these aircraft’s reliability, performance, range, and more, although the plane’s aerodynamic strengths can make it difficult for beginner pilots to land them. Find My Wings puts the price to own a Mooney M20 J 201 at $145,000.

The range you can expect is $90,000 to $235,000, with the exact price varying depending on the particular aircraft’s age, condition, and any deals you can make with the owner. The purchase price alone is one of many different costs you will have to deal with, whatever aircraft you buy.

Owners must also budget for insurance, fuel, maintenance, hangar space, and more. These costs increase as your flying hours increase, although more miles covered will usually mean a reduced cost per hour. That is because owners have to pay a combination of fixed and variable costs.

What Is A Mooney M20?

Mooney M20 Credit: Wikimedia Commons

The Mooney M20 is a family of propeller-driven and four-seat general aviation aircraft. The piston-powered plane is distinctive for its low-slung wings and tricycle landing gear. It is a legendary family of aircraft, with over 11,000 produced across three production runs: 1955 to 1971, 1974 to 2008, and 2014 to 2019.

The most recent production run was enabled by new capital after a Chinese private equity firm purchased Mooney. Previous production had halted in 2008 due to global financial problems. The table below shows the specifications for the M20 Acclaim Ultra, built in 2016, according to the company’s data.

Capacity

1,000 lb (454 kg) for three passengers

Length

26 feet, 8 inches (8.13 m)

Wingspan

36 feet, 6 inches (11.13 m)

Empty weight

2,380 lb (1,080 kg)

Maximum takeoff weight

3,368 lb (1,528 kg)

Powerplant

1 × Continental TSIO-550-G air-cooled, 6-cylinder, horizontally opposed piston engine, 280 hp (209 kW)

Maximum speed

242 knots

Range

1,100 nautical miles (2,000 km) with standard tanks

The M20 first flew in 1955. It sold ten airframes in its first year on sale. It quickly became popular because of its combination of high performance and efficiency. Early M20s had a wooden tail and wing, which have now been replaced with an all-metal construction. The engine’s powerplant has also greatly increased in power since the first iteration’s 150 horsepower engines.

The Cost Of M20 Ownership & Operation

Mooney M20 Credit: Wikimedia Commons

The table below shows the costs of operating an M20J per year across various flight hours, making use of Find My Wings’ data. It assumes a consistent fuel price of $6.50 a gallon. In reality, this would vary based on your location, along with global oil price changes, given that jet fuel prices have been particularly volatile since President Donald Trump’s war in the Middle East began.

Cost

100 hours per year

200 hours per year

300 hours per year

Fuel

$6,825

$13,650

$20,475

Engine reserve

$2,250

$4,500

$6,750

Propeller reserve

$175

$350

$525

Maintenance ($22/hr + parts)

$2,200

$4,400

$6,600

Insurance

$2,400 to $4,850

$2,400 to $4,850

$2,400 to $4,850

Hangar

$5,350 to $13,375

$5,350 to $13,375

$5,350 to $13,375

Annual inspection (labor only)

$2,500

$2,500

$2,500

Databases and subscriptions

$700

$700

$700

Total

$27,638

$39,088

$50,538

Cost per mile

19,333 miles at $1.43 per mile

38,666 miles at $1.01 per mile

57,999 miles at $0.87 per mile

The most notable pattern shown by this data is that M20J ownership involves a combination of fixed and variable costs. That means that, while costs increase as your mileage and flight hours increase, the cost per mile will also gradually decrease. However, this data doesn’t take into account the cost incurred by the aircraft’s depreciation.

The Ultra M20 Variants Could Set You Back $1 Million

Mooney Acclaim Ultra Credit: Wikimedia Commons

In 2017, Mooney received certification for the M20U Ovation Ultra and M20V Acclaim Ultra. Aviation Base on YouTube claims that costs for certain M20U Ovation Ultras can hit $1 million when certain options are chosen. This includes a base purchase price for a new plane of $698,000 with a fixed operating cost of $20,000 to $24,000 a year. Hourly operating costs are $250 to $300.

Well over $600,000 may seem absurdly expensive for a light, four-seater propeller aircraft. However, for this money, M20V Acclaim Ultra buyers own the fastest certified four-seater, single-engine piston aircraft in the world. Its turbocharged Continental TSIO-550-G engine produces 280 horsepower and can pull the aircraft to a top speed of 278 mph (447 km/h) at 25,000 feet (7,620 m).

The aircraft can also be fitted with an extended fuel tank with a capacity of 100 gallons (454 liters), giving it a range of 1,275 nautical miles (2,361 km). These newer M20 variants also earn a high price because of avionics advancements. These planes have a modern glass cockpit loaded with the GarminG1000 NXi integrated flight deck. Assistance from the G1000 NXi includes wireless connectivity, rapid processing, enhanced situational awareness and terrain mapping, and a vertical situation display.

How Much Does It Cost To Charter An M20?

Mooney M20K Credit: Wikimedia Commons

As with any aircraft, ownership is not the only way to fly the M20. Chartering is usually a better choice for people who would fly the aircraft a relatively low number of hours per year. Air Charter puts the standard range for chartering a piston aircraft at $500 to $1,500 per hour, depending on the aircraft, its age, the location, and more. It’s also possible to charter twin-engine piston aircraft, usually at an increased cost.

Manufacturer

Model

Price per hour

Cessna

Skyhawk 172

$300 to $400

Cessna

CE-182 Skylane

$300 to $600

Cessna

CE-210

$400 to $1,000

Cessna

206 Stationair

$500 to $700

Piper

PA28RT Arrow

$400 to $1,100

Beechcraft

Bonanza G36

$400 to $700

Air Charter puts the cost of chartering an M20A, the basic model, at $400 to $900 per hour. That puts chartering an M20 well within the standard range. However, you can expect to pay more for modern and more advanced M20 variants.

What Sort Of Aviators Should Consider An M20?

M20 at Berlin-Reinickendorf Berlin-Tegel Airport Credit: Wikimedia Commons

Pilot Cost has analyzed the characteristics of the M20 to create personas of the sorts of pilots for whom M20 ownership makes sense. The site recognizes the aircraft’s strong high-altitude performance, with a ceiling above 25,000 feet (7,600 m). This is high for a single-engine propeller aircraft.

As a result, it is a fantastic aircraft for people regularly flying at high altitude, such as those who need an aircraft to use in the mountains. For aviators like this who require additional power, the M20K is an excellent option. This is the M20’s turbocharged variant.

Meanwhile, pilotswho don’t need to conduct this sort of high-altitude flying should consider less powerful variants of the M20, such as the M20J, or less powerful aircraft families. Such planes don’t have the performance needed for challenging mountain operations, but are more efficient with a lower operating cost.

The flying characteristics of an M20 also lead some pilots to avoid it. This plane needs precision and proactive flying, or it will float down the runway on landing. It also has complex systems and high insurance premiums. The M20 is also not as flexible as ‘bush planes’. Best results can be achieved on long, cross-country runways, rather than short and rough rural landing strips.

The Costs Of The M20’s Modern Arch Rival

Cirrus SR22 Credit: Wikimedia Commons

The primary aircraft that currently poses a challenge to the M20 in the high-performance four-seater aircraft space is the Cirrus SR22. This plane can carry a one-person crew and three passengers. It has similar performance figures to modern M20 aircraft, with a standard cruising speed of 180 knots and a range of 975 nautical miles (1,800 km). The range drops to 907 nautical miles (1,680 km) when this plane is fully loaded.

According to Aircraft Cost Calculator, you can usually expect to pay around $260,000 for a pre-owned SR22. The operating costs, based on 200 annual operational hours at $8 per gallon for aviation fuel, will be $127,404. This breaks down to $83,880 fixed and $43,524 variable costs. These figures provide an operating cost of $637 per hour.

The SR22 entered into service in 2001, a development of the Cirrus SR20. It was built around a more powerful 310 horsepower engine, rising to 315 horsepower for the plane’s turbocharged engine. Alongside this performance, outstripping the M20 in terms of raw power, the SR22 was also the first general aviation light aircraft with a full-glass cockpit.

By the end of 2025, Cirrus had built almost 9,000 SR22s, according to Gama Aero. When combined with the SR20, these planes become the most produced general aviation aircraft of the 21st century and the most-produced aircraft of any kind made from composite materials. The plane also accounts for almost 50% of the piston aircraft market. Much of the SR22’s success is down to the emergency Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS), which has led it to be known as ‘the plane with the parachute.’



Source link

  • Related Posts

    No More A-List: Southwest Airlines Announces Shake-Up To Loyalty Program

    Southwest Airlines has announced a sweeping overhaul of its Rapid Rewards loyalty program, eliminating its familiar A-List and A-List Preferred tiers in favor of a new three-level structure. Beginning January…

    Continue reading
    American Airlines Cancels 9 Boeing 777 Routes: See Affected Flights Now

    The world’s largest airline by total number of flights and daily departures, American Airlines has cut a total of nine Boeing 777-200ER routes since January 2025, as the airline replaces…

    Continue reading

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You Missed

    No More A-List: Southwest Airlines Announces Shake-Up To Loyalty Program

    No More A-List: Southwest Airlines Announces Shake-Up To Loyalty Program

    Tesla’s Redesigned Roadster Has A Cold-Gas Thruster Option, But You’ll Need $250,000 Just To Reserve It

    Tesla’s Redesigned Roadster Has A Cold-Gas Thruster Option, But You’ll Need $250,000 Just To Reserve It

    New Arrivals Worth Adding to Your Fall Wardrobe

    New Arrivals Worth Adding to Your Fall Wardrobe

    CGTN: Breaking Through: Why the Long March Still Matters to China and the World

    WATCH: Rhode Island farmer sets new record for world's biggest pumpkin

    WATCH:  Rhode Island farmer sets new record for world's biggest pumpkin

    Swans’ squad depth is best since relegation – Fulton

    Swans’ squad depth is best since relegation – Fulton